Finalists Announced

The judges have spent weeks looking through all the incredible entries we received for the first ever Cruise Ship Interiors Awards and have deliberated over who they wanted to put through as finalists for the public vote. This has not been an easy decision as the quality and sheer quantity of entries has blown us away.

So without further ado, the finalists are…(pssst….if you click on the category name, you’ll be able to see all the entries in their full glory)

Best Cabin Design – Sponsored by Eumar Designs

  • M Studio – Mega Suite – Cunard
  • SMC Design – The Sidney De Haan Suite – Saga Cruises
  • Studio DADO – Sky Princess Sky Suite – Princess Cruise Lines
  • Tomas Tillberg Design – Owner’s Two Story Residence – Blue Ocean Voyages

Best Restaurant Design – Sponsored by Five Star Table Linens

  • Richmond International – The Epicurean Restaurant – P&O Cruises
  • De Jorio Design International – Champagne Bar – MSC Cruises
  • SMC Design – L’Atelier Bistro – MSC Cruises
  • YSA Design – Grand Canal Restaurant – Costa Cruises

Best Spa/Wellness Design – Sponsored by The Marine Interiors Club

  • CMIT Europe – The Waterfall
  • Virgin Voyages with Knibb – Redemption Spa – Virgin Voyages
  • Studio DADO – Cloud 9 Spa – Carnival Cruise Line
  • SMC Design – The Spa by Liv Nordic – Viking Cruises

Best Public Space – Sponsored by Trevira

  • Virgin Voyages with Roman and Williams – The Manor – Virgin Voyages
  • Flamant Interior Design & Jacques Rougerie Architect – Underwater Multysensory Lounge Blue Eye – Ponant
  • Tihany Design – Costa Design Collection Museum – Costa Cruises
  • Carnival Cruise Line – Havana Bar & Pool Area – Carnival Cruise Line
  • Wilson Butler Architects & Patricia Urquiola – Eden – Celebrity Cruises

Best Outdoor Space – Sponsored by Njords Ark

  • Virgin Voyages with Roman and Williams – The Dock (and Dock House) – Virgin Voyages
  • CMIT Europe – Tropical White Cocktail Bar
  • SMC Design – The Lido – Saga Cruises
  • Robert Soldo Design Miami & Delta Contract Group – Deck of Navigator – Royal Caribbean Cruises

Best Furniture – Sponsored by Elmo Leather

  • Piaval – Macaron Collection
  • Rossin – cleo metal – Royal Caribbean Cruises
  • KETTAL – KETTAL BASKET – Royal Caribbean Cruises
  • TUUCI – TUUCI Equinox Cabana & Ocean Master Zero Horizon – Royal Caribbean Cruises

Best Bathroom

  • Eumar – Cabinet – Marella Cruises
  • CMIT Europe – Mediterraneo Bathroom
  • CMIT Europe – IN&OUT

Best Floor Covering – Sponsored by F Ball

  • Bolidt – Bolideck range including Bolideck LED – TUI Cruises
  • Forbo – Flotex FR – Genting
  • Gerflor – Streamo Karavel NG – MSC Cruises, Carnival Cruise Line, Silversea
  • G Theodor Freese – TEFROTEX® SF Vintage Floor – Norwegian Cruise Line

Best Lighting – Sponsored by MRD

  • Kalmar Lighting – Grand Plaza Custom Chandelier – Royal Caribbean Cruises
  • Preciosa, Tillberg Design of Sweden & We Are Light – Atrium Chandelier – Norwegian Cruise Line
  • Chelsom – Spa Chandelier – Celebrity Cruises
  • Cristallux – Alamar Project Lighting by Cristallux – Norwegian Cruise Line

Best Art – Sponsored by FrameWorks

  • ArtLink – Art – Seabourn
  • SMC – Spirit of Discovery Artwork Collection – Saga Cruises
  • Peter Millard & Partners – Art Curation – Celebrity Cruises
  • Volume Creative – Washed Up – Virgin Voyages

Best Innovation – Sponsored by Studio DADO

  • Virgin Voyages – Shake for Champagne – Virgin Voyages
  • Interior Proman – Limartec Wood Veneer Systems Choice – All
  • DL Services – Automatic USPHS Log Temperature Monitoring
  • Carnival Cruise Line – SkyRide – Carnival Cruise Line
  • Hurtigruten – LED Wall – Hurtigruten

Sustainable Product of the Year – Sponsored by Saapunki Marketing

  • Virgin Voyages – Ship Eats – Virgin Voyages
  • Continental AG – skai® Pureto EN
  • Dansk Wilton – Colortec ORIGIN – Holland America Line
  • Elmo Sweden – Elmosoft Leather – Royal Caribbean Cruises
  • Magicman – Magicman Sustainable Repairs – Holland America Line, Marella, Carnival, Viking + more

Best Drydock – Sponsored by Magiman

  • Trimline – Marella Cruises
  • MJM Marine – Norwegian Joy – Norwegian Cruise Line
  • Gerolamo Scorza – Regent Navigator – Regent Seven Seas Cruises

Best Rebrand – Sponsored by C&C Sign Makers

  • MJM Marine – Azamara Pursuit Rebrand – Azamara
  • Trimline – Marella Explorer 2 Rebrand – Marella Cruises
  • Launch by Design – Camp Ocean – Carnival Cruise Line
  • Hatfield Project Management – HAL Noordam Library – Jewellery Shop Rebrand – Holland America Line
  • Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection – S.S. Bon Voyage – Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection

Best Newbuild – Sponsored by Trimline

  • Costa Crociere – Costa Smeralda – Costa Crociere
  • PONANT – PONANT Explorers – Le Laperouse – PONANT
  • Tillberg Design of Sweden – Roald Amundsen – Hurtigruten
  • Virgin Voyages – Scarlet Lady – Virgin Voyages
  • SMC Design – Spirit of Discovery – Saga Cruises

Best Signage

  • C&C Sign Maker and Tillberg Design of Sweden – Regent Seven Seas Splendor Signage – Regent Cruise Line
  • Bourne Group – Customer Liaison – Norwegian Cruise Line
  • SMC Design – Spirit of Discovery – Saga Cruises
  • YSA Design – MSC Seaside and MSC Seaview – MSC Cruises

Congratulations to all our fantastic finalists! Voting will be open until 5th June and we will announce the winners by live video with some special guests on 15th June.

Latest news...